Northern Sink Supplies Ltd

Privacy Policy (dated 24/05/2018)

We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

Northern Sink Supplies Ltd are a distributor of sinks and taps based in Leeds, West Yorkshire. In this privacy policy references to we, us and our, are to Northern Sink Supplies Ltd.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal data about you. We are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of those laws.

The personal data we collect and use

Data collected by us

In the course of acting for you, we collect the following personal data when you provide it to us:

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so for example:

What we use your personal data for our reasons

To provide services to you for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

Who we share your personal data with

Our 3rd party organisations related to IT and software maintenance may have temporary visibility of your information, these organisations do not have permission to use your data and will only be given access if required. If you wish to discuss this further, please contact us

We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

On occasions we may share some of your personal information with our suppliers/customers to enable the delivery of your orders to your chosen delivery address, however none of these suppliers/customers are given permission or consent to use this data for anything but fulfil a delivery/service. Also, we may share supplier information with our customers in order to fulfil the order/service requested. If you wish to discuss this further, please contact us

How long your personal data will be kept

We will keep your personal data after we have finished advising you. We will do so for one of these reasons:

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal data, we will delete it.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access: –  

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data (the right of access)

Rectification: – 

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data to be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations

Restriction of processing: – 

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, for example if you contest the accuracy of the data.

Data Portability:-

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To Object:-

The right to object: –

For further information on each of the above rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance from the UK Data Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your data.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Data Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 24th May 2018 and last updated on 24th May 2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you.

How to contact us:

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the data we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send us an email using our contact form write to Northern Sink Supplies Ltd, 249 Whitehall Road, Leeds LS12 4ER, United Kingdom or call 0113 279 0883.

Contact us

Tel: 0113 279 0883
eMail: mail@northernsinks.com

Visit Us

249 Whitehall Road, Leeds, LS12 4AD
Get Directions

Follow Us

Follow Us On Facebook

Opening Times

Mon-Thu:
08:00 - 17:00

Fri:
08:00 - 16:30

Sat:
09:00 - 12:00

Sun:
Closed

Newsletter

Keep up to date on special offers & latest products